2020

Nominees listed below. Winners are in black.

Best Documentary Short

  • Cherokee Bigfoot

  • Inside The Heart

  • New Mexico Rain: The Story of Bill & Bonnie Hearne

  • Night and Day

  • Penny Press

  • The Skilled Trades: Crisis & Opportunity

  • Why Can’t We Go Home?

Best Comedy Short

  • Incredibly Smart, Sexy, Bombshell Co-ed Named Debra

  • Lukewarm

  • Pint

  • Red Dots

  • Sac de Merde

  • Sparky & Butch

  • Tech, Support

  • The Sweatshirt

Best Oklahoma Film

  • Cherokee Bigfoot

  • Getaway

  • In Sickness & In Health

  • Life, Upgraded

  • The Dance

  • The Fisherman

  • The Highway

  • The Stand-In

Best Music Video

  • Alive

  • Linoleum

  • Outside

  • The Avant-Gardener

  • The Dance

Best Student Documentary

  • Back in the Saddle

  • Circus City, USA

Best High School Film

  • 100 Beautiful Things

  • Meredith

  • Poolside

Best Animated Film

  • Birth Cycle

  • Blue Tomorrow

  • Papa Poule

  • Teddy Bear Rescue

Best Actor - Short Film

(Female Role)

  • Betsey Cassell (Sundown Road)

  • Christine Verleny (Kill Al)

  • Cindy Hanska (The Stand-In)

  • Esha Deol Takthani (Cakewalk)

  • Margarita Zhitnikova (Jones)

  • Melinda Simonsen (Lizzy)

  • Suzi Ruffell (Foreign)

Screenplay Finalists

Short Screenplay

2nd Runner Up: The Circle of Chawce

1st Runner Up: Weekend Warriors

Winner: 'Til the End of Summer

Feature Screenplay

2nd Runner Up: Little Things Mean a Lot

1st Runner Up: Attic Ashes

Winner: The Haunting of Reactor Five

Best Micro-Short

  • Another Love Story

  • Family

  • Hate Squared

  • iCandy

  • Peach Cobbler

  • Plus One

  • Queen for a Day

  • Stood Up

  • To Be

  • Tuscany

Best Feature Film

  • Book Week

  • Notzilla

  • Olympic Dream

  • The In-Between

Best Foreign Film

  • Are You Volleyball?

  • Black Forest

  • Cakewalk

  • Coffin Decollete´

  • Gone

  • Sela 

Best Experimental Film

  • Jones

  • Night & Day

  • Spoons

  • The Avant-Gardener

  • The Homecoming Trilogy

  • Yard Sale

Best Student Short Film

  • Dreaming of You

  • Lights

  • Memio

  • Plato’s Ship of State

  • The Absence of You

  • This Life

  • What People Are

Best Director - Feature Film

  • Don Hoe (Olympic Dream)

  • Heath Davis (Book Week)

  • Mindy Bledsoe (The In-Between)

  • Mitch Teemley (Notzilla)

Best Drama Short

  • 15 Down

  • Extra Innings

  • Jones

  • Safe & Happy

  • Sundown Road

  • Sunrise

  • Swirl

  • The Stand-In

  • The Sweatshirt

Best Web/New Media Short

  • Fred

  • Linked

  • Rudi

  • The Mismanagement of Medwin Monroe

Best Thriller

  • Cicero

  • Nasty Habits

  • The Highway

  • The Son, The Father

Best Sci-Fi

  • 12/14

  • Gone

  • Kill Al

  • Life, Upgraded

Best Student Micro-Short 

  • Bumble

  • Miranda

  • Papa Poule

  • Postfactum

  • Sonny Boy

  • Teddy Bear Rescue

  • That Was Delicious

Best Director - Short Film 

  • Allisyn Arm (Nasty Habits)

  • John Gray (Extra Innings)

  • Lance McDaniel (Swirl)

  • Lindsay Katt (The Avant Gardener)

  • Lukas Hassel (The Son, The Father)

  • Mark Pinkosh (Foreign)

  • Stacey Maltin (Linked)

  • Walter Brandes/Renée Stork (Kill Al)

  • Yousef Kazemi (The Stand-In)

Best Actor - Feature Film

(Female Role)

  • Jean Tan (Olympic Dream)

  • Jennifer Stone (The In-Between)

  • Susan Prior (Book Week)

  • Tifani Ahren Davis (Notzilla)

Best Actor - Feature Film

(Male Role)

  • Alan Dukes (Book Week)

  • Jordan Voon Shao Ping (Olympic Dream)

  • Tim Bensch (Notzilla)

Indie Spirit Awards

  • The Fisherman

  • Yard Sale

  • Life, Upgraded

  • The Dance

  • Dreaming of You

Best Actor - Short Film

(Male Role)

  • Finch Nissan (Cicero)

  • Hoyt Richards (Hollowed)

  • Joshua Lindsey (The Stand-In)

  • Lukas Hassel (The Son, The Father)

  • Matt Walsh (Little Victories)

  • TJ Thyne (Extra Innings)

Best Ensemble Cast

  • Black Forest

  • Getaway

  • Kill Al

  • Linked

  • Sparky & Butch

  • The Sweatshirt

CONTACT US

Tel: (405) 513-0870

Edmond, Oklahoma